NTSB Identification: SEA01LA129.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 07, 2001 in Fragaria, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N7994P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed the Piper PA-24-250, 200-300 feet beyond the displaced threshold of the 2,200 foot long dry, upsloping, grass runway. After touchdown he observed a deer standing slightly right of the runway centerline and chose not to attempt a go-around maneuver on the unidirectional runway because of the upsloping runway condition and tall trees at the north end. The pilot believed that the deer was too close to allow the aircraft to stop in time and thus maneuvered to the left side of the runway trying to avoid a collision. He applied full brakes and during the landing roll, the aircraft departed the left side of the runway encountering an embankment and ground looping to a stop. The pilot reported that the runway width was 50 feet with an approximate 25 feet of additional surface outboard of each side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate directional control. Contributing factors were the embankment and the deer. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months