NTSB Identification: LAX01LA239.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 07, 2001 in Jackpot, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/2003
Aircraft: Johansen/Thiessen RV-6A, registration: N246RV
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot lost control of the experimental amateur-built airplane while maneuvering near the destination airport and it descended to ground impact. The accident airplane was one of a group of four aircraft traveling together to attend a fly-in. According to the other pilots, the accident airplane completed a low pass near the destination airport. The airplane pitched nose up, gained altitude, then pitched nose down, followed by a rapid descent until impacting terrain in a near vertical attitude. A post-accident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no anomalies that would have prevented their normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the private pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months