NTSB Identification: ANC01TA076.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 26, 2001 in Clear, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Bell 212, registration: N5017H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying a twin engine helicopter that was lightly loaded. He was flying in close proximity to a helipad, waiting for another helicopter to leave the pad, when he reported he had a loss of engine power in the number two engine. Although the helicopter's operations manual specified that the helicopter was easily capable of sustaining flight, and even of initiating a rate of climb somewhere between 550 and 700 feet per minute, the pilot elected to make an immediate landing into a confined area. During the descent, the helicopter collided with trees, and sustained substantial damage. An examination of the engines disclosed that an improper bleed air flow jet was left installed in the engine's automatic fuel control unit (AFCU), contrary to a service bulletin from the manufacturer. The presence of the air flow jet resulted in a substandard fuel flow pressure, and the potential for a loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site following a partial loss of power during approach to landing in a multiengine helicopter. Factors associated with the accident are an automatic fuel control unit that had a restricted fuel flow due to an improperly complied with service bulletin, and the pilot's improper single engine emergency procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months