NTSB Identification: SEA01LA124.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 01, 2001 in Lewistown, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N3251Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after departure the airplane settled back on to the runway. The pilot attempted to maneuver the airplane back into the air; however, the airplane again began to settle back toward the runway and the pilot aborted the takeoff. He reported that when the aircraft touched down, it veered to the right. The pilot stated that when he applied brakes, the airplane "spun around" and the left main gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest in a wheat field adjacent the departure runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months