NTSB Identification: SEA01FA106.
Accident occurred Monday, May 28, 2001 in Augusta, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N2564M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported that following takeoff from the paved runway, the pilot initiated a left climbing turn. Witnesses reported that during the climbing turn (at an estimated altitude of approximately 200 feet above ground level [AGL]), the airplane "…appeared slow and then stalled." The airplane impacted terrain in a nose low attitude approximately 340 feet east of the departure end of runway 30. Post crash fire and impact forces destroyed the airplane. Investigators did not find any evidence of pre-impact aircraft or engine malfunctions during postaccident examination of the wreckage. The pilot was participating in a fly-in/work session organized by the Montana Pilot's Association. Participants in the fly-in spent the weekend doing maintenance on the airport and its facilities. The pilot of the accident airplane arrived at Benchmark two days before the accident. At the conclusion of the fly-in activities, the pilot departed Benchmark with a planned destination of Helena, Montana.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed after takeoff resulting in an inadvertent stall at low a altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months