NTSB Identification: SEA01FA100.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, November 16, 2000 in Cambridge, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna U206F, registration: N8529Q
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an aerial survey flight around mountainous terrain, the aircraft was reported overdue and missing. The wreckage was located about six months later in a valley surrounded by high terrain. Ground disturbances and impact signatures documented at the accident site indicate that the aircraft collided with the terrain in a nose down attitude. Impact damage and a post-crash fire destroyed the aircraft. Post-crash inspection of the wreckage and engine did not reveal evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Airspeed not maintained and an inadvertent stall while maneuvering. Mountainous terrain was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months