NTSB Identification: NYC00WA271.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Foxair Heliservice, Inc
Accident occurred Friday, May 05, 2000 in Mattawa, Canada
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: C-GGUB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 5, 2000, time unknown, a Bell 206B helicopter, Canadian registry C-GGUB, was destroyed when it impacted terrain in the Algonquin Provincial Park, near Mattawa, Ontario. The Canadian-certificated pilot, a French national, was fatally injured. Night instrument meteorological conditions most likely prevailed at the time of the accident. No flight plan had been filed for the flight, between MacDonald-Cartier International Airport (YOW), Ottawa, Ontario, and Jack Garland Airport (YYB), North Bay, Ontario. The flight was conducted under Canadian flight regulations.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months