NTSB Identification: LAX01LA182.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 20, 2001 in Fallon, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182E, registration: N9344X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After the private pilot noticed "a smell of something burning" during cruise flight, he elected to land the airplane on a highway. During the landing, he saw a car approaching. The car driver apparently did not see the landing airplane, and the pilot attempted to steer the airplane near the shoulder of the road. He was concentrating on the car and failed to see the sign positioned on the side of the road. The airplane's right wing impacted the sign, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed remnants of a bird nest on top of the No. 1 cylinder near the cabin heating system air intake.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a road sign during an emergency landing to a road. Contributing factors were the smoke created from a bird nest in the engine compartment, and the pilot's diverted attention due to an approaching car on the road. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months