NTSB Identification: LAX01LA187
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 2001 in Grass Valley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Bennett Glastar, registration: N241GS
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the commercial pilot, he reduced power on final approach and then experienced an "extreme downdraft." He increased power in an attempt to arrest the excessive descent rate that ensued; however, he was unsuccessful. The airplane struck the ground and bounced back into the air. The pilot performed a go-around and conducted a low pass so that a person on the ground could examine the airplane. He was told that the nose landing gear was collapsed and the right wing was bent down approximately 20 degrees. The pilot performed another landing, during which the airplane skidded along the runway for 350 feet prior to veering off the side and nosing over. The closest weather reporting facility, which was 18 miles away, reported the wind at 14 knots with gusts to 23 knots. The pilot had accumulated a total of 32.2 hours of flight time in the accident airplane. The pilot indicated he could have landed with additional power and airspeed as a possible way of preventing the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to arrest the excessive descent rate. A contributing factor was the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months