NTSB Identification: SEA01WA097
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 10, 2001 in Thornton Peak, Australia
Aircraft: Aero Commander 500S, registration: VHUJB
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On April 10, 2001, an Aero Commander 500S, Australian registration VH-UJB, registered to General Aviation Maintenance of Essendon Airport, Victoria, Australia, collided with Thornton Peak, north of Mossman, Queensland, Australia. The pilot and three passengers were fatally injured in the accident. The level of damage sustained by the aircraft has not been reported to the NTSB. The flight's origin point has not been reported to the NTSB; the flight's destination, according to a local news account obtained via the Internet, was Hicks Island, east of Cape Grenville, Queensland, Australia (some 300 miles north-northwest of the accident site.) According to initial accident notification information received by the NTSB, the flight, which was conducted subject to Australian civil aviation regulations, was operating under instrument flight rules in restricted visibility conditions at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months