NTSB Identification: CHI01LA138.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 16, 2001 in Green Bay, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Brault Glasair SH2F, registration: N1490
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental Glasair was destroyed when it impacted the ground during a 360 degree turn for spacing on short final for landing. While on the right downwind, the Glasair pilot was informed by ATC that he was number two for landing behind a Cessna 172 that was on a left downwind for landing on runway 24. The Glasair was on a right base when the pilot reported that he had the Cessna on short final in sight. The ATC controller reported that while the Glasair was on final, the Cessna was still on the runway. The ATC controller instructed the Glasair to "execute a go-around and make a left traffic." The Glasair pilot responded, "Okay you want me to just do a quick left here and come back in?" The controller stated, "Affirmative." Ten seconds later an ELT transmission could be heard. The controller reported, "[The Glasair] executed a climbing left turn and I observed the aircraft's entire underside (wings and belly), he then continued to roll further to his left and then started an abrupt decent toward the ground. I observed [the Glasair] impact the ground and immediately notified crash personnel." Another witness reported seeing the airplane flying toward the airport. He reported, "The airplane was approaching the runway and it wobbled a little bit. The plane then banked hard to its left as if the wind was caught under the right wing. The plane then went straight up, looped to the left, then came straight down and hit the ground nose first." The inspection of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot allowed the airspeed to get too low and inadvertently stalled the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months