NTSB Identification: ANC01LA052.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 28, 2001 in Iliamna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N91303
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated airline transport pilot reported that he was landing to the northeast on a frozen slough. He said that after touchdown, he noted a football-sized clump of dirt protruding out of the ice in front of the airplane. He said that in an attempt to avoid the dirt clump, he applied full left rudder. He said that the nose of the airplane moved about 20 degrees to the left, but the ground track of the airplane continued in a straight line, and the right ski struck the dirt clump. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the surface of the frozen slough. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, right wing leading edge and right wing main spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. A factor associated with the accident was uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months