NTSB Identification: SEA01TA083.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 01, 2001 in Star, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/2001
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-6-300, registration: N49SJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the aircraft began to veer to the left. When aileron and rudder control were not effective to re-align the aircraft's direction of travel, the pilot transferred over to the nose wheel steering control. The pilot applied corrective input all the way to the right when he heard a "clink" sound. The aircraft exited the side of the runway and collided with the terrain. Post-accident inspection of the aircraft found that the nose wheel steering cable was broken. The cable was sent to the National Transportation Safety Board Materials Laboratory for examination. The specialist reported that the end of many wires exhibited fractures on a flat plane that was perpendicular to the longitudinal axis, typical of a fatigue crack. About 90 percent of the flat areas extended through the fracture face. The metallurgist reported that approximately 50 percent of the wires from the cable contained fatigue cracking.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fatigue failure of the nose wheel steering cable during the landing roll. Rough/uneven terrain was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months