NTSB Identification: MIA01WA138
Scheduled 14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Saturday, March 24, 2001 in Saint Barthelem, Guadeloupe
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-6-300, registration: F-OGES
Injuries: 20 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On March 24, 2001, about 1620 Atlantic standard time, a de Havilland DHC-6-300, French registry F-OGES, operated by Caraibes Air Transport as flight 1501, crashed short of runway 10 at the Saint Barthelemy Airport, Guadeloupe, French Overseas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and flight plan information is unknown. The airplane was destroyed and the captain, first officer, and 17 passengers were fatally injured; one person on the ground was fatally injured. The flight originated about 20 minutes earlier from the Juliana Airport, Saint Martin, Guadeloupe, French Overseas.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months