NTSB Identification: IAD01LA047.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 26, 2001 in WHITE POST, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/18/2001
Aircraft: Stinson 108, registration: N97168
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the take-off roll on a 2,000-foot long wet grass runway, the airplane veered to the left, went through a barbed wire fence, struck a dirt mound and came to rest 150 feet beyond the mound on its nose. The pilot reported that a light frost covered the airplane prior to departure, but he did not de-ice the airplane because he was in a hurry. The pilot reported to an FAA inspector that the accident was "his fault and he knew better." The pilot also reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane, and that the accident could have been prevented if he had "de-iced the aircraft thoroughly." Additionally, the grass on the runway was estimated to be about 9 inches long.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to remove frost from the airplane prior to departure. A factor in the accident was the tall wet grass. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months