NTSB Identification: MIA01LA137.
Accident occurred Friday, April 27, 2001 in Venice, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200, registration: N876BB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the airplane touched down at 80 knots on runway 31 just south of the intersection of runway 04/22, and the brakes were not effective when he initially applied them. He pumped the brakes with no effect for several pumping actions; they then became effective. He then applied the brakes heavily but the airplane rolled off the end of runway 31, collapsing the right main landing gear. He also stated that the airplane was too far down the runway to consider performing a go-around, and there were no discrepancies with the brakes or parking brake while taxiing or during the engine run-up before takeoff, respectively. Postaccident examination of the runway by an FAA inspector revealed approximately 250 feet of skid marks from both main landing gear tires at the departure end of the runway. The skid marks continued for an additional 50 feet off the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear tire had a flat spot, and the right main landing gear tire was blown and flat spotted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to attain the proper touchdown point resulting in a long landing and subsequent collapse of the right main landing gear. Also, failure of the pilot to perform a go-around following a long landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months