NTSB Identification: SEA01LA081.
Accident occurred Monday, April 30, 2001 in Seattle, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N6781L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left seat pilot, who was undergoing training, accompanied by the right seat pilot (both pilots were instructors), taxied the floatplane out for departure. The aircraft was turned into the wind and takeoff power was beginning to be applied when the aircraft's right wing was picked up by a wind gust. The aircraft momentarily became airborne, pivoted and impacted the water slowly nosing over. A cold front was passing through the Puget Sound area shortly before the accident and strong, gusty winds out of the south were recorded at all Puget Sound stations in the area near the time of the accident. The pilot reported that the wind at the time of the accident was from 150 degrees at 25 knots with gusts to 43 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The high wind conditions encountered as the aircraft began its takeoff roll. Contributing factors were the variable and gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months