NTSB Identification: SEA01LA080.
Accident occurred Monday, April 30, 2001 in Royal City, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2001
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-T45, registration: N6129D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, he leveled the aircraft about 150 to 200 feet AGL and adjusted the power for cruise. The pilot noted that the fuel lever did not appear to be in its usual position, and he applied pressure to the lever to confirm that it was against the stop. Shortly after application of this pressure, the engine quit. Due to the low altitude, the pilot did not attempt a restart. The pilot initiated a forced landing to an open field. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a mound of downed trees and nosed over. During the airframe and engine inspection, no mechanical failures or malfunctions were noted. The fuel control unit was removed and tested. The FCU performance was nominal and within field adjustment limits. The unit was held in a maximum fuel flow condition for a five minute period. No decay of fuel flow was observed. The fuel control reacted to speed, P3 air pressure and power lever test inputs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Trees were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months