NTSB Identification: SEA01LA079.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 26, 2001 in Summer Lake, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235, registration: N126DP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot elected to make an off-field landing in an area that had previously been covered by a lake when water levels were higher. The pilot used soft-field techniques, and the initial touchdown was uneventful. But, as the aircraft slowed, it sank into the soft terrain and nosed over. The pilot had taken no action to determine the firmness of the terrain prior to landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's decision to land on a dry lake bed without first taking action to determine the firmness of the surface. Factors include soft terrain at the location the pilot chose to land. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months