NTSB Identification: LAX01LA155.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 22, 2001 in Glendale, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 180K, registration: N66033
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing the airplane collided with a runway marker sign. The pilot stated that he lost directional control due to a sudden gust of wind. The closest weather reporting station was at Phoenix Sky Harbor airport about 17 statute miles east of Glendale airport, and reported the wind to be 120 at 4 knots with no gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll resulting in a ground loop/swerve and collision with a runway marker sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months