NTSB Identification: ANC01TA047.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 17, 2001 in MTN. VILLAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: N6476H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot departed a remote airport on a VFR cross-country flight. The weather conditions in the area included low ceilings and snow showers. The pilot was flying along the north side of the Yukon River, and decided to cross to the south side due to concerns of colliding with any potential opposite direction aircraft. The frozen river was about one mile wide, and the pilot reported that the visibility was less than 1/4 mile. During the turn, the pilot entered a whiteout, lost visual contact with snow-covered terrain, and collided with the ground at a shallow angle. The airplane received damage to the fuselage, wings, and engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions while maneuvering. Factors in the accident were low ceilings, snow showers, whiteout conditions, and snow-covered terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months