NTSB Identification: CHI01LA116.
Accident occurred Friday, April 13, 2001 in Culver, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N3573S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
The airplane impacted trees when it veered off runway 16 after an aborted takeoff during an instructional flight. During takeoff, the airplane climbed to an altitude of 5 feet above the runway before settling back onto the runway. The certified flight instructor took control of the airplane and applied maximum braking but was unable to stop. He then veered the airplane off the runway in an attempt to avoid running off a steep slope and a swamp located beyond the end of the runway. Winds reported at a weather station located 34 miles northeast of the airport were 260 at 7 kts. There are several FAA publications which address settling onto the runway after liftoff in regards to high rotational rates, rotation speed, ground effect, and downwind takeoffs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the CFI delayed remedial action during the takeoff. Additional factors were the wrong runway was selected, the tailwind, and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months