NTSB Identification: SEA01LA068.
Accident occurred Friday, March 30, 2001 in Scapoose, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28, registration: N33657
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While attempting to land in wind conditions that were changing between gusty and steady state, the pilot became convinced that his airspeed was too high. He therefore raised the nose of the aircraft to bleed off airspeed. As the aircraft slowed, the pilot failed to lower the nose in time to stop the deceleration, and the aircraft stall/mushed into the terrain from about 30 feet above the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain a speed above minimum in-flight stall speed (Vs). Factors include gusty winds at the time of the attempted landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months