NTSB Identification: LAX01LA131.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 31, 2001 in Redlands, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Stinson 108-1, registration: N8158K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to taking off for the accident flight the fuel tanks had been refueled. While cruising about 13 minutes later, the pilot experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot reported that no vibration was felt prior to the power loss. In an attempt at restoring engine power, the pilot applied the carburetor heat, changed the mixture setting, and repositioned the ignition key. None of his actions were successful, and he made a forced landing about 1.5 miles north-northeast of his destination. During the landing rollout in rough terrain, the airplane collided with a berm. The airplane was subsequently examined. During the teardown inspection of the engine and accessories, no evidence of any preimpact malfunction was noted. Both the carburetor finger screen and the gascolator fuel screen were observed clear. The magnetos were functional. The carburetor heat control worked. The reason for the non-mechanical total loss of engine power was not determined. The airplane was manufactured in 1946.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during cruise flight over rough terrain for undetermined non-mechanical reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months