NTSB Identification: DEN01FA082.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 08, 2001 in CANON CITY, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Sandell Zenith CH 200, registration: N49DE
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot/passenger had recently traded the airplane and the new owner had contracted with the commercial pilot to ferry the airplane to his home base. The purpose of this flight was for the commercial pilot to familiarize himself with the airplane. The commercial pilot had no previous experience in this make/model of aircraft. A witness saw the airplane "flying very slowly" on the downwind leg approximately 200 feet agl. When the airplane was abeam the runway threshold, it "rolled to the left and dove inverted" into the ground. Another witness reported seeing the airplane "flutter" and "shake" before diving to the ground. A third witness said the airplane entered a left spin. The witnesses said that the westerly wind had been strong all day, estimated between 45 and 60 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot in command inadvertently allowing the airplane to stall/spin. Contributing factors were the pilot's total lack of experience in airplane make/model, and high wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months