NTSB Identification: DEN01LA081.
Accident occurred Friday, March 30, 2001 in Rangely, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N54663
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot, a student at and a member of the college's flight team, took off approximately 1745 to practice crosswind takeoffs and landings in preparation for the upcoming National Intercollegiate Flying Association (NIFA) competition. According to the chief pilot, the private pilot made a normal crosswind landing on runway 24. There was an estimated 10 to 15 knot direct right crosswind. When the airplane touched down, the pilot relaxed aileron input. The airplane began "wheel barrowing," the pilot lost directional control, and the airplane exited the left side of the runway, striking a taxiway sign.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of aileron and his failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor was the direct gusty crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months