NTSB Identification: ATL01LA045.
Accident occurred Monday, April 02, 2001 in KENNESAW, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182 P, registration: N21306
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting touch and go landings and after his second landing he was executing the climb out phase of the procedure. During the initial climb , the pilot reported an unspecified engine problem. The airplane collided with the ground in a nose low attitude, and flipped inverted. Examination of the airframe and failed to disclose any mechanical malfunctions or component failures. The engine operated normally up to 2000 rpm during the functional check. At the time of the accident conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Conditions for carburetor icing were present at the time of the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months