NTSB Identification: MIA01LA105.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 27, 2001 in Dyer, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Grumman G-164B, registration: N6552K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot experienced a loss of directional control on landing roll and subsequent nose down of the airplane. After exiting the airplane the pilot observed that the right front tire was flat. Further examination of the tire revealed the inner tube was pinched by company maintenance personnel during installation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper installation of the main landing gear tire (pinched tube) by company maintenance personnel resulting in a total loss of air pressure in-flight, loss of directional control on landing roll, and subsequent nose down. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months