NTSB Identification: DEN01FA074.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 22, 2001 in Ogden, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Vangilder Christen Eagle II, registration: N5JV
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the day of the accident, the flight instructor, who had not previously flown the homebuilt, experimental airplane, flew the airplane twice, once with the previous owner and once with the current owner. They both reported that during their respective flights with the flight instructor, they flew to a practice area and performed slow flight and stalls at an altitude of approximately 2,500 feet agl. The flight instructor then flew with the commercial pilot receiving instruction to the practice area where radar data indicates that they were maneuvering at the time the airplane disappeared from radar. There were no witnesses to the accident. Examination of the accident site indicated the airplane impacted the ground in a near vertical descent. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any pre-existing mechanical discrepancies that would have prevented normal operation. The airplane's designer recommended a maximum gross weight for aerobatic flight of 1,520 pounds and for normal flight of 1,600 pounds; the airplane's estimated total weight at the time of takeoff was 1,610 pounds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering and the subsequent inadvertent stall/spin. A contributing factor was the flight instructor's lack of familiarity with the airplane.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months