NTSB Identification: SEA01FA064.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 20, 2001 in Greenwater, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N8769N
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot and a co-worker were on a local sight seeing flight in the area of Mt. Rainier National Park. After failing to arrive at the intended destination, family members contacted the FAA, and a search for the missing aircraft was initiated. The following day, the aircraft wreckage was located in a heavily wooded area on the south slope of Mt. Rainier. The aircraft collided with mountainous terrain and was destroyed by impact forces and fire. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months