NTSB Identification: DEN01LA069.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 07, 2001 in Heber, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Boeing Stearman E75, registration: N75848
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said the landing approach was normal and the touch down was on the runway centerline in a 3-point attitude. The wind was calm. The airplane immediately "pulled to the right" and the pilot corrected. The airplane decelerated rapidly and nosed over. Postaccident inspection disclosed the right wheel was nearly impossible to turn but the left wheel turned freely. The pilot suspected the right brake was binding and the condition worsened as the brake heated during the landing roll. The upper wing ribs and vertical stabilizer were crushed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Uncommanded locking of the right brake, resulting in loss of control and nose over during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months