NTSB Identification: DEN01FA058.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 28, 2001 in GRAND JUNCTION, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: BELL 412SP, registration: N412SM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a test flight, following maintenance on the helicopter, which required a functional flight check for vibration and autorotation, the helicopter was observed by witnesses to enter a rapid descent. During this maneuver, the rotor system was observed to slow down and the rotor blades to "fold" over the top of the helicopter. Pieces, which were later identified as fragments from the transmission cowling, were observed exiting the helicopter when the rotor system slowed down. The helicopter descended into the ground in a right hand turning maneuver. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of either a structural or system failure or malfunction. According to the helicopter's manufacturer, as the main rotor system slows while under aerodynamic load, the main gear box can "walk" (horizontal orbital movement) on its mounting structure, which can result in contact between the transmission cowling and the main rotor control rod ends. Examination of the engines revealed evidence that engine power was applied when the rotor system was at low rotational speed. No evidence of preimpact engine failure or malfunction was found. According to available information, the pilot had received no training from the operator regarding the conduct of a maintenance test flight, not does the FAA require such training.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain rotor speed during an intentional autorotation, which resulted in a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months