NTSB Identification: DEN01LA059
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 01, 2001 in Hudson, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Meshko Zenair CH-701, registration: N4386W
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had just taken off and was climbing at 80 percent power (5,000 rpm) when he noticed the EGT rising "into redline 1,625 degrees F." He leveled off, reduced power to 4,800 rpm, and reduced propeller pitch. EGT stopped rising and came down slightly, but was still above redline. All other engine indications were normal. EGT continued to rise and the engine started losing power and was "running rough." The pilot tried to land at a nearby airport, but was forced to make a landing in an open field. He said he flared at the the last moment and hit the ground sharply. The nose wheel broke off when it struck a tire track and the airplane nosed over. The pilot, who also built the airplane, suspected detonation caused the rise in EGT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power as a result of detonation. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months