NTSB Identification: FTW01LA074.
Accident occurred Friday, March 02, 2001 in Tuttle, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N4721K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that prior to takeoff, both fuel tanks were topped off. While enroute to the intended destination, the engine RPM began to decrease, and subsequently, the engine lost total power. During the forced landing, the nose landing gear contacted a drainage terrace, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane was turned upright, the right fuel tank was found empty, and left fuel tank contained residual fuel. The right fuel cap was found unlocked and hanging out of the fuel cell by its retaining chain. The pilot stated that some of the fuel may have been syphoned out of the fuel tank due to a loose fuel cap.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion due to a loose fuel cap as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight. A contributory factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months