NTSB Identification: DEN01LA061.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 03, 2001 in Logan, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N152RC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.This was the student pilot's first solo flight. The first two landings on runway 35 had been accomplished without incident. The approach for a third landing had to be abandoned because there was an airplane still on the runway. The next approach resulted in a normal landing but during the rollout, the airplane raised up on its left main landing wheel. "I couldn't control the plane," the pilot wrote. The airplane veered "very hard" to the left into a snow bank. Winds recorded 6 minutes after the accident were from 240 degrees at 6 knots. This would present the pilot with slightly less than a 6 knot left crosswind component and a 2 knot tailwind component.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months