NTSB Identification: MIA01WA087
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 24, 2001 in HIGUEROTE, Venezuela
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: YV-196P
Injuries: 7 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 24, 2001, at about 1720 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 206, YV-196P, operated by the pilot on a sport parachuting flight, crashed shortly after departure from Higuerote, Miranda, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The airplane crashed in the water near the beach area and was destroyed. The pilot and six parachutists sustained fatal injuries. The flight was originating at the time.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months