NTSB Identification: CHI01LA095.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 18, 2001 in OVERTON, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-108, registration: N5886Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that just south of Overton, Nebraska, the airplane's engine started running rough. The pilot said he elected to land on a corn stubble field. "I touched down normally and on roll out the aircraft contacted a snow drift and went over on its back." An examination of the airplane's engine revealed that the number 4 cylinder exhaust valve guide was sticking and the exhaust valve was not seating properly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The open exhaust valve. Factors relating to the accident were the sticking exhaust valve guide and the snow drift the airplane encountered during the precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months