NTSB Identification: NYC01LA075A
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. Delta Airlines)
Accident occurred Saturday, February 03, 2001 in Boston, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/2002
Aircraft: Boeing B-737-832, registration: N3735D
Injuries: 135 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Boeing had stopped behind a MD-81 on the yellow lead-in taxi line about 150 feet short of the jetway to await wing-walkers. A wing-walker soon arrived and instructed the Boeing to remain stationary. The MD-81 was then pushed back from its gate into the Boeing. The tug operator for the MD-81 stated that he began to start the pushback once he observed the Boeing pass by. During the pushback the tug operator was "watching the nosewheel and tow bar," and was distracted by other vehicle movements. The tug operator also lost sight of the Boeing at that time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate visual lookout by the MD-81's tug driver during the pushback operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months