NTSB Identification: SEA01WA048.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 06, 2001 in Boudaya, Africa, Ivory Coast
Aircraft: Hughes 369D, registration: N1106K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On February 6, 2001, about 1410 local time, a Hughes 369D helicopter, N1106K, sustained substantial damage subsequent to a hard landing near Boudaya, Ivory Coast, Africa. The helicopter is owned and operated by Evergreen Helicopters, McMinnville, Oregon. The flight originated from Boudaya, Ivory Coast, Africa, just prior to the accident. The commercial pilot, the sole occupant of the helicopter, was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the local flight.
This report is for informational purposes only. This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Ivory Coast aviation authority.
Index for Feb2001 | Index of months