NTSB Identification: ANC01LA031.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, January 19, 2001 in KONGIGANAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: N7340U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot was departing on runway 36, which required a correction for a right crosswind. The runway surface had a light accumulation of freshly plowed snow. While on the departure roll, about half-way down the runway, the airplane veered to the left. In an attempt to maintain runway alignment, the pilot stated that he applied full right rudder, and full right aileron. Just before takeoff, the airplane's left main wheel contacted soft snow on the left side of the runway. The airplane pivoted 90 degrees to the left, and nosed over. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the takeoff roll. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months