NTSB Identification: MIA01FA077.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 13, 2001 in Stuart, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182J, registration: N979ND
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The fuel tanks were filled 2 days before the accident and the airplane had been operated for approximately 2.1 hours since fueling before the accident pilot flew the airplane. The accident pilot flew the airplane to another airport where 1 of the 2 passengers on board deplaned; the flight duration was approximately 20-30 minutes and was uneventful according to the passenger who deplaned. The pilot flew the accident airplane to the original departure airport where he performed 1 touch-and-go landing followed by a second touch-and-go landing. During the initial climb after the second touch-and-go landing, the pilot advised the controller that he was landing on a golf course and the engine had quit. The airplane clipped the top of a tree on a fairway of the golf course, then touched down on the fairway. During the landing roll the airplane collided with a stand of palm trees resulting in a postcrash fire. Examination of the flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The engine was placed on a test stand with the slightly impact damaged propeller and impact damaged carburetor; the engine was found to operate normally. The carburetor had been previously converted from one part number to another; an economizer restrictor was installed that was not specified to be installed. The carburetor was flow tested which revealed that the carburetor flowed within limits at 1 test point and an average of 6.2 pounds per hour greater than specified at the remaining four test points. Calculations indicated that the engine/propeller rpm at touchdown on the fairway was 872. Postaccident testing of fuel from the facility that fueled the airplane last revealed the fuel was within specification.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons resulting in the forced landing. A factor in the accident was the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months