NTSB Identification: ANC01TA032.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 23, 2001 in Kipnuk, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N737CU
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot/owner was landing at a remote airport. The purpose of the flight was to work on the FAA's VOR building at the destination airport. The pilot is an employee of the FAA's Airways Facilities Branch. The pilot said that his check of weather conditions included a wind report of 060 degrees at eight knots. Upon arrival over the airport, the pilot said he visually checked the wind sock at the airport. The wind sock frame appeared to be oriented about 150 degrees, but the tail of the sock was blowing at an angle. The wind appeared to be 060 degrees at 10 knots, with gusts to 15 knots. The pilot landed on runway 33, touching down at the approach end of the runway. The runway surface was icy, and about 300 feet after touchdown, the airplane was blown to the left. The pilot was unable to correct the left drift, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway, into an area of soft snow. The airplane nosed over, and received damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer. The remarks section of the airport facility directory/Alaska supplement notes that the airport is unattended, the runway condition is not monitored, the airport has frequent crosswinds, and the windsock at the south end of the airport is damaged, and not functioning properly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind during the landing roll. Factors in the accident were the presence of a crosswind, an icy runway and snow covered terrain, the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and an inaccurate wind direction indicator. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months