NTSB Identification: MIA01WA067
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 28, 2001 in TAMBORIL, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: Aero Commander 500, registration: HI-535
Injuries: 7 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 28,, 2001 about 0815 Atlantic standard time, an Aero Commander 500, Dominican Republic registration HI-535, registered and operated by an unknown person, collided with terrain at Loma del Toro, Tamboril, Dominican Republic, while on an unkown flight plan. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area of the accident. The airplane was destroyed and all seven occupants received fatal injuries. The flight originated earlier during the day from the Herrera Airport in Santo Domingo.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months