NTSB Identification: FTW01LA060.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 08, 2001 in Bishop, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150K, registration: N5695G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single engine airplane collided with the ground while in cruise flight during a VFR flight beneath a low cloud ceiling. After about 10 minutes of flight the pilot was leaning forward and trying to untangle the wires of his headset jacks when the airplane "unexpectedly" impacted the ground. He was flying at about 500 feet AGL and did not have a good horizon. No mechanical anomalies were found with the aircraft. The nearest weather reporting facility, located about 15 miles to the west of the accident site, reported the following visibility and cloud conditions close to the time of the accident: Visibility 4 miles, 500 feet broken, 1000 overcast.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain altitude and clearance from terrain. Contributing factors were the pilot's diverted attention and the low ceiling. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months