NTSB Identification: CHI01FA080.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 07, 2001 in Ainsworth, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N52BA
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At 0705 CST, while attempting an approach to runway 17 at Ainsworth, Nebraska, the airplane impacted a frozen cornfield at a shallow angle on a heading of 280 degrees and skidded to a stop, 3,070 feet north-northeast of the approach end of runway 17. Much of the airplane was consumed by postimpact fire. The airplane departed Lincoln, Nebraska about 0545. The pilot first reported the airplane was picking up light, mixed ice at 0612. The pilot reported that he continued to pick up ice at 0629, 0632, and 0637. At 0643, he reported "picking up lots of ice right now." At 0658, he reported moderate mixed icing and freezing rain. Emergency responders reported the weather conditions on the ground included freezing rain and ice, and that the roads were covered with 1/4 inch of ice. Inspection of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies. The airplane was equipped with de-ice boots on the wings and horizontal stabilizer, and anti-icing alcohol for the propeller and windshield. The Pilot Operation Handbook limitation section contained the following warning: "Ice protection equipment which may be installed on this airplane has not been demonstrated to meet requirements for flight into known icing conditions."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper in-flight decision to continue flight into known adverse weather. A factor was the icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months