NTSB Identification: MIA01LA076.
Accident occurred Monday, February 12, 2001 in Parkland, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N2327S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student was practicing hovering with the flight instructor following lightly on the controls. The helicopter was drifting to the left and the student allowed the helicopter to settle. The instructor waited for him to take corrective action and when he did not, the instructor then instructed the student to take corrective action. The student did not and as the instructor initiated corrective action, the left skid skipped on the ground and the helicopter began to roll to the left. Attempts by the instructor to correct the roll were not successful and the helicopter rolled over to the left. The instructor stated dynamic rollover was the cause of the roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the instructor to take corrective action in a timely manner to prevent the helicopter from contacting the ground when the student allowed it to descend during hover practice which resulted in a dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months