NTSB Identification: NYC01LA069.
Accident occurred Friday, January 26, 2001 in S. Charleston, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Mooney M-20, registration: N9558M
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot arrived at the airport, and serviced the airplane with 10 gallons of fuel. He started the engine, checked all the gauges, found no anomalies, and departed. During the flight, the pilot preformed several touch-and-goes at several different airports before proceeding to his planned destination. At his destination, the pilot maneuvered the airplane to land. Once on final, the pilot selected approach flaps, but they did not extend. With the throttle completely retarded, the pilot started executing "S" turns to maintain a proper descent rate. On short final, the pilot noticed that the airplane was right of the runway so he turned left, and then started a flare to land. The airplane touched down and went off the runway to the left. It then hit a hangar and parked airplane about 500 feet from the approach end of the runway before coming to an stop. Continuity of the flaps system could not be verified because of impact damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months