NTSB Identification: SEA01LA042.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 28, 2001 in Renton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182R, registration: N7568T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed Olympia in the Cessna 182R en route to Renton, Washington. Shortly after departure he smelled a "faint odor of electrical insulation" but observed no anomalies. Upon arrival at Renton, he lowered the landing gear, and during the landing roll the main landing gear collapsed. Post-crash examination of the aircraft revealed that the hydraulic power pack had worn gears within the pump assembly. This condition would allow the electrically driven pump to operate for longer than normal periods of time and ultimately resulted in the pump overheating and its associated circuit breaker tripping during the flight. Additionally, the green landing gear "down and locked" annunciator light's manual iris was found to be open only 1/16 of an inch. With the iris stopped down to near total closure the pilot would have been unable to see the green light had it been illuminated. With the electrically driven pump out of service due to the tripped circuit breaker, the gear would not have hydraulic pressure to lock into the down position and complete the circuit thus illuminating the green light, and the pilot failed to verify a down an locked condition other than placing the gear handle in the down position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The worn condition of the hydraulic pump gears which resulted in a continuous running pump, subsequent pump motor overheat and eventually the tripping of the pump motor circuit breaker. An additional cause was the pilot's failure to verify that the landing gear were down and locked. A contributing factor was a partially blocked green annunciator light. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months