NTSB Identification: SEA01LA043.
Accident occurred Monday, January 29, 2001 in Driggs, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: S.N.I.A.S SE 3130 Alouette II, registration: N31330
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
The pilot reported that the flight was uneventful until the landing. When the helicopter touched down on the ramp, the cyclic control began to shake "very violently" in his hand along with the helicopter starting to move forward and aft. The pilot thought that it might be ground resonance and lifted off to a hover. The condition worsened, and the pilot increased the hover. The helicopter began to oscillate and the pilot could not stabilize the movement. The pilot then turned the helicopter to the left then back to the right to verify the location of a fuel truck. When the truck was locate, the pilot lowered the collective to land. The right rear skid contacted the surface first and the helicopter rocked forward and to the right. The helicopter rolled to the right, coming to rest on its right side. Post-accident inspection of the main rotor dampers found no mechanical failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months