NTSB Identification: FTW01LA054.
Accident occurred Friday, January 26, 2001 in Lancaster, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5295Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Approximately five minutes into the cross-county instructional flight, a drop in engine RPM occurred. After a continued steady decrease in the engine RPM, the engine lost total power. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. During the ensuing forced landing to a field, the nose wheel contacted soft ground, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. At the time of the accident, the airplane had accumulated 2 hours total time since its last annual inspection. During that annual inspection, the carburetor was removed for additional maintenance. Examination indicated that when the throttle control was actuated from inside the cockpit, the throttle cable and lever did not actuate the throttle shaft and throttle valve. The castellated lock nut securing the throttle lever to the throttle shaft on the carburetor was found not to be saftied, via a required cotter pin. The lock nut had loosened, allowing the throttle cable and lever to move, without movement of the throttle shaft and throttle valve.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
maintenance personnel's improper installation of the throttle lever lock nut. A contributory factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months